Powered by FeedBurner

MEME: Dating 101

Another meme from king hearthur. hm.. honestly, i find this meme very difficult to answer since i don't usually talk bout these things with other people, aside from my very close friends or family.
but then, it would truly be a waste of time if i would just refuse to make comments and not share the juicy parts, right?? LOL.. anyways, here it goes..

1. When was your first kiss and where?
see? very hard to answer.. hm.. i can't remember.. a playmate stole a kiss from me back when i was still 7 or 8. i didn't understand at first what happened . it's just weird.. oh well.. he ruined my first kiss! haha.. ok.. that used to be a secret.. until now..first real kiss? haha.. secret na yun! :)

2. When was your first real relationship and how long did it last?
hm.. first real? define.. why? are there fake ones? i consider all of them real. there are only certain different degrees and levels though.. one stood out. is that it? if i'll look back and choose, i think it may seem unfair to the others.. i wont tell when. but it lasted for more or less 2 years.. i said more or less coz i myself aint sure when it ended..

3. What age were you allowed to date?
technically, i wasn't allowed. my parents didn't want me to enter a relationship while im still in school. they wanted me to finish my studies first but in the end, they still let me choose and decide. open minded pala sila. :)

4. What's the craziest thing you did (for love) when you were a teenager?
teenager? hm.. wag na. nakakahiya eh.. haha.. nung twenties nalang..
i didn't sleep, the whole night before my med tech board exams..because --..
im very lucky to have passed.

5. How long is your longest relationship and what's the secret?
2 years.. there's no secret..

6. How long did you date before you decided to settle down?
still no answer to that..not yet there.

7. How long did you know he was the ONE?
ha? still no answer. i just pray that God will give the answer when the right person and the right time comes.

8. Now, at what age will you allow your kid(s) to date? (if and only if I end up having kids)
whenever they're ready. they must be responsible and mature enough to decide, choose what's right and be able to deal with relationship matters..

9. When it comes to your kids dating, will you be a cool parent or a strict parent?
shempre cool lang. being too strict isn't effective IMO. you have to understand your kids. lahat naman tayo dumaan sa pagkabata. we are only here to guide them always and let them grow well.

10. What piece of advice can you give to your child when they start dating?
anghirap pala noh? sabi kasi ng mom ko, "anak kung maiinlove ka ulit, dun ka sa mas mahal ka or pareho kayo." oh well.. tama ba yun? andami na kasi nagsabi sakin nyan na mga mommies. sabi ko naman.. "panu kung wala na ma-in love sakin??" haha..

di ko yata pwede i-advice na don't give up.
they must know that it is important that they know when and when not to hold on any longer. i'll tell my kids that it's important that in choosing their partners, that someone must be a person they not only love but they should also respect. of course, they must never forget to pray.

yey! done!

and now is payback time..! i'm tagging the love doctors DAK, CED, EUGE, LOST CARLOS, SPIFE, MARGE and THEA. :)



post signature

8 comments

  1. theaaa  

    August 17, 2008 at 3:03 PM

    LOL DOCTORS? Hahahaha wtf. Cmon, I don't even know what that is. HAHAHA. :P Anyway, I'm still doing this. :D

  2. philos  

    August 17, 2008 at 3:49 PM

    Thanks for doing this hehe... I'm sure it felt like a delicate balancing act between divulging too much and acting too coy, but I think you did well.

    I think it's cool that you and your mom can talk about these things, and I think she has a good point, not that we can teach our heart to choose someone just because they love us... and don't worry, it may seem far fetch now because you're probably still disturb about the past, but there's someone for you--someone who'll love you and respect you and be God's best for you. :)

  3. redpl8  

    August 17, 2008 at 8:47 PM

    ah. the topic everybody loves. . . parents.



    kidding.

  4. dak  

    August 17, 2008 at 11:01 PM

    ahm... okay, will finish this after a week. hahaha... tagal ba? hehehe...

  5. my-so-called-Quest  

    August 18, 2008 at 2:52 PM

    ayan. eto nect post ko. hihihi!
    ang landi dba? hehe

  6. my-so-called-Quest  

    August 18, 2008 at 2:52 PM

    next* hihihi

  7. Camille  

    August 19, 2008 at 6:57 AM

    ill be waiting.. :) ok lang nmn kahit medyo malate. hehe.. and thanks pala sa nagawa na.

    guys you can try and read eugene's answers.. medyo controversial.. haha jowk.

  8. Camille  

    August 19, 2008 at 7:00 AM

    ced: hm.. medyo nga. haha.. ill patiently wait for that!hihihi..

    dak:antagal naman ng 1 week!1 dali na!!!

    redpl8: ei! how are you doin? yeap we all love our parents. :)

    philos: np. :) i had fun!

    thea: oo.. dr. love nga kta eh. haha

blog readability test
"i'm glad i had the chance to clean up my fridge and got away with the old rotten fish i've been keeping for years...now i'm back, sailing and fishing..and i think the gods are with me, because the waves are coming to me..with it are varieties a lot better than the fish i once had..."
Your Ad Here